An icon representing language options. Select to reveal options to change language.
Start Your Journey
Have an account? Log in

Forgot Password?

Continue with Google
Continue with Facebook

Bia

Privacy Policy

MyTherapy LLC d/ba Bia (“Bia,” “Company,” “We,” “Our”) respects your privacy and fully acknowledges the great responsibility that comes with safeguarding sensitive data.  We are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This document describes the types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you access, use or register with Bia’s website (“Services”) and our practices for using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

Please read this carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By using or registering with our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates as it may change from time to time.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our Services:

•        Directly from you when you provide it to us.

•        Automatically when you use the Services.

Information You Provide to Us 

When you use or register with the Services, we may ask you provide information by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, telephone number, postal address, email address, location, credit card information and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("Personal Information").  

This information includes:         

•        Information that you provide by filling in forms in the Services. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Services, completing questionnaires and assessments.  

•        Details of transactions you carry out through the Services and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the Services.

•        Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Services.

•        Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

Automatic Information Collection 

When you download, access and use the Services, it may use technology to automatically collect:        

•        Usage Details. When you access and use the Services, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the Services, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the Services.

•        Device Information. We may collect information about your computer, mobile device and internet connection, including the computer or mobile device's unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information and the device's telephone number.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Tracking

Our website uses cookies, which are small text files that are intended to make the Services better for you to use. In general, cookies are used to retain preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide tracking data to third-party applications like Google Analytics. You may, however, disable cookies on the Services. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser or doing your own web research on how to disable cookies.

Please note that linked third-party websites may also use cookies. We cannot control the use of cookies by these third-party websites. For example, when you link from our website or app to a third-party website, that website may have the ability to recognize that you have come from Bia by using cookies. If you have any questions about how third-party websites use cookies, you should contact such third parties directly.

We may also employ software technology known as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs,” which helps us keep track of what content on our service is effective. Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that are used to track the online movements of Internet users. Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review, so they are not stored on your hard drive. The web beacons we may use will not track or collect any personally identifiable information about you and they are in no way linked to your personally identifiable information.

The Services also use third-party analysis and tracking services to track the performance of our services, understand how you use our services, and offer you an improved and safer experience.

Use of Personal Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

•         To set up your account with us.

•         To personalize your user experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and offerings in which you are most interested.

•         To deliver service messages and other services and content you request and send information related to accounts and services, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.

•        To conduct an aggregated analysis of the performance of our Services, including referral data if you arrive at our website from an external source.

•        To store your credit card information in order to expedite future orders and automate the billing process.


All the data we collect at Bia is necessary for Bia to deliver the services you use. The amount we collect has been minimized wherever possible to respect your privacy.


Should you still disagree with the collection and processing of this data, we recommend you stop using our services or contact us at
support@biajourney.com to delete your account.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you; (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights; or (iii) where we have your consent to do so.  We have a legitimate interest in operating our Services and communicating with you as necessary to provide these Services, for example when responding to your queries, improving our platform, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).


Your Data Protection Rights Under The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If You or a User are a resident of the EEA, you have the following data protection rights:

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.  To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at support@biajourney.com.


Your Data Protection Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. If you are a California resident, you have the right to:

Consistent with California law, if you choose to exercise your applicable CCPA rights, we won’t charge you different prices or provide you a different quality of services. If we ever offer a financial incentive or product enhancement that is contingent upon you providing your Personal Information, we will not do so unless the benefits to you are reasonably related to the value of the Personal Information that you provide to us. If you are a California resident and wish to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us at support@biajourney.com.



Data Security

We apply security measures to protect against the misuse, loss, and/or alteration of personal information under our control. We follow industry best practices when transferring and storing your data. Though we cannot ensure or guarantee that misuse, loss or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it. No storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your personal data, and technological bugs, errors and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your personal data; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software constitutes a crime punishable by law. For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your personal data will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through the Bia website and app is at your own risk.

Updating and Accessing Your Personal Information

If your Personal Information changes, we invite you to correct or update your information. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account, request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, or delete your Personal Information, you may do so through your account settings, or contact us at support@biajourney.com. We will respond to your request to have your Personal Information updated as soon as possible. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Notice Concerning The Information Of Children

Bia does not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under the age of 13. By registering to a Bia account you are required to confirm that you are at least 13 years old.

If Bia gains actual knowledge that the information has been collected from children under the age of thirteen in the United States in contradiction with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and the regulation thereunder, Bia will not disclose this data and reserves the right to immediately delete the account and wipe all related information from our servers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bia reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and data use practices, the features of Bia’s services, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you by posting notice of these changes in this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at support@biajourney.com.

Last Update: May 3, 2023